Privacy Policy

The services of our school cover a comprehensive offer of Czech language courses for foreigners and include a necessary aspect – that we work with your personal data. Since we want you to be as well-informed as possible about how we use your personal data, we have composed this Privacy Policy for you.

 

You will learn in the privacy policy, in particular:

  1. What information we collect about you and for what reasons.
  2. How we use this information.
  3. What your rights are in connection to our use of your personal information and how you can exercise those rights in our organization.

 

Information we collect about you

Before we provide you with any of our services, we ask you to fill in the application form with your personal data that are necessary for us to deliver an appropriate service. These are your forename, surname, phone number and email address, and your native language for pronunciation courses. We are unable to deliver our services to you without providing these personal data.

By filling in the e-mail address in your application, you subscribe to commercial updates. You will thus be able to receive information about our future courses and interesting school events. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by emailing us at office@czlt.cz. We will maintain your personal data in our database for 5 years after completing your last course in order to send you direct marketing emails.

 

How we use the information

The personal information you provide us is mainly used to ensure the services you expect are of the highest possible quality. Upon confirmation of the booked course, we use your contact details to inform you about the purchase of textbooks, to offer a follow-up course, to tackle unexpected situations, to inform you about the content of a missed lesson, and to issue a Certificate of Course Completion. Please see below for an accurate description of how we handle your personal information.

 

Provision of courses

In case you enrol in any of our courses, we are obliged to store your personal information in an encrypted internal database (standard CRM system) in order to fulfil the contract. By filling in your personal information in the course application form and confirming our General Terms and Conditions of Study, you enter into a contract. We need to use your personal information for the purpose of fulfilling this mutual contract throughout your course attendance.

We will keep your personal data in our database for 5 years after you complete your last course. It is of mutual, legitimate interest to have the opportunity to offer you, whenever you request it, a follow-up course of an appropriate level, or to provide you with (even retroactively) a Certificate of Course Completion or a written confirmation of course completion for your employer. The information about your completed courses will become irrelevant after five years and thus will be completely erased from our databases at the end of this period.

 

Invoicing

In case you want us to issue an invoice for payment of the courses, we also need to ask you for your billing information. Since this is a paid service, we will use your personal information primarily to issue a tax document. We have to keep this tax document for 10 years due to the statutory duty of archiving.

 

Sending course offers for the following month

We provide courses for a period of one month. Therefore, we will inform you by email about possible follow-up courses before the end of your course, so that you can smoothly continue your studies. Each email will contain a link to help you confirm your continuance in the course of the following month.

 

Feedback

Because we care about your opinion, and because we want to continually improve our services, we ask you to fill in the electronic feedback form after you complete the course. This form also contains your forename and surname. It is in our legitimate interest to keep your feedback, but do not worry, no later than one year after the date of your feedback, we erase your personal data from all our forms.

 

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

 

The right to access information and the right to have it corrected

Whenever you want in the future, you can ask us by email at office@czlt.cz to send you a confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed. In case we have been processing your personal data, we may, at your request, and beyond the information provided in the CLT General Terms and Conditions and in this Privacy Policy, also inform you of any third parties to whom your personal data has been or will be made available, and if we do not obtain personal information from you, you are entitled to all available information as to where we have acquired your personal information.

If we do not accurately process your personal data, you can notify us by email at office@czlt.cz, we will correct the inaccurate personal data without undue delay.

 

The right to object to the processing of personal data

In case we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing by emailing us at office@czlt.cz. If you file such an objection, we will not be able to process your personal data until we have proven what serious, legitimate reason we have to process your data, and that this reason overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes (e.g. for sending offers of other courses or school activities), you may object to the email address above, and we will no longer use this data for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

The right to restrict processing of personal data

You have the right to restrict any processing of your personal information, including its erasure:

  1. If you let us know that the personal data we collected are inaccurate, until their correctness is verified.
  2. If the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you do not request their erasure, but restriction of their use instead. You can request this by emailing us at office@czlt.cz.
  3. If we do not need your personal information in order to provide our services, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of your legal claims.
  4. If you object to the processing pursuant to the paragraph above, until we verify that our reasons for processing override your interests.

 

The right to be forgotten (the right to have personal data erased)

This right is pertinent if you find that we process your personal information and:

  1. Their processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we obtained them.
  2. We do so, unlawfully.

You have the right to have your processed personal data erased without undue delay after being notified of such facts, by emailing us at the office@czlt.cz. We cannot, however, erase the data even upon your request, if their processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with one of our legal obligations or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims.

 

The right to provide data in machine-readable format

If you request, by emailing us at office@czlt.cz, that we provide you with your personal data that we have processed, we will send them to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (eg * .pdf or a spreadsheet format). If you ask us to transmit your personal data to another data controller, we have an obligation to do so.

 

The right to unsubscribe from news and commercial updates at any time

If you do not wish to receive any information fromus, you may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time and without giving any reason, by emailing us at office@czlt.cz.

 

The right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection.

If, in your opinion, we do not fulfil all of our legal obligations arising from the processing of your personal data, you may contact the Office for Personal Data Protection at their registered address, Pplk. Sochora 27, Prague 7, 170 00, by e-mail at posta@uoou.cz, or by any other method accepted by the Office for Personal Data Protection. You can find more information about the Office at www.uoou.cz.